Law Staff Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Law Staff has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information.

1.2 "Personal Information" means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individual's identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable. We view the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

1.3 In making this Privacy Policy, we do so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2. Manner and Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

2.1 The type of information we collect includes, but may not be limited to:

  • information you provide to us at our request including your name, address, personal details, and information relating to your employment history and career objectives and ideals; and
  • information we collect in the course of communicating with you.

2.2 We will only use your personal information for the purpose of:

  • conducting our business of a recruitment services provider; and
  • inviting you to provide expressions of interest on positions which we think are in accordance with your objectives.

3. Accuracy and Completeness of Personal Information

3.1 While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

3.2 We rely on the personal information provided by you. We will seek to check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you only with your authority.

3.3 You should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

4. Distribution of Your Personal Information

4.1 We do not permit the personal information we hold to be distributed to third parties unless:

  • we consider it necessary to be disclosed in order that such services can be properly carried out; or
  • you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
  • we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

5. Accessing Your Personal Information

5.1 If you wish to complain about possible breaches of privacy, you should direct enquires to:

Craig Ashton-Sward, Director, Law Staff, Brisbane Qld 4000

Telephone: +61 7 3221 1229 Facsimile: +61 7 3221 1449

The Director will endeavour to deal with your enquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

6. Variation of Privacy Policy

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.